An action may be brought in any county in the state in which the unlawful practice is alleged to have been committed, in the county in which the records relevant to the practice are maintained and administered, or in the county in which the aggrieved person would have worked or would have had access to the public accommodation but for the alleged unlawful practice, but if the defendant is not found within any of these counties, an action may be brought within the county of the defendant s residence or principal office. Government Code section 12965(b) provides, in part, that "the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and costs . Contact us. 278, Sec. (b) If an accusation is not issued within 150 days after the filing of a complaint, or if the department earlier determines that no accusation will issue, the department shall promptly notify, in writing, the person claiming to be aggrieved that the department shall issue, on his or her request, the right-to-sue notice. California Government Code Section 12965 12965 (a) Part (a), provides that if an alleged discrimination case fails to settle through mediation or other alternative dispute resolution (ADR), the claimant may bring a civil action. If a civil action is not brought by the department within 150 days after the filing of a complaint, or if the department earlier determines that no civil action will be brought, the department shall promptly notify, in writing, the person claiming to be aggrieved that the department shall issue, on his or her request, the right-to-sue notice. California Code, Government Code - GOV 12945.2. What circumstances a court might consider now remain to be seen. All other complaints must be filed in civil court one year from filing. As well see later, a recent amendment to the FEHA adds a significant clause to this section. California courts have followed federal law, and hold that, in exercising its discretion, a trial court should ordinarily award attorney fees to a prevailing plaintiff, unless special circumstances would render an award of fees unjust. This notice shall indicate that the person claiming to be aggrieved may bring a civil action under this part against the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency named in the verified complaint within one year from the date of that notice. You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters. (C)For a complaint other than those specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B), a civil action shall be brought, if at all, within one year after the filing of a complaint.